Privacy Policy

 This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Communicare247 collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the www.communicare247.com website. This privacy policy applies to the site and all products and services offered by us.

We take your privacy and data handling very seriously. We promise not to mishandle your data in any way. We have no interest in retaining it unnecessarily, nor will we share your data with any third party for any reason other than our business purposes which are set out below.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 24/04/2018

If You Wish To Complain

If for any reason you feel that we have misused your information then you can lodge a complaint firstly with ourselves by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the address below.

If you remain unsatisfied by our response then you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the practices or dealings with this site, please contact our DPO at:

Mail: Communicare247, 200 St Vincent Street, Glasgow, G2 5RG

Phone: 0141 280 3999

Email: DPO@communicare247.com

Our Business Purposes

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Communicare247 Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the www.communicare247.com website.

This privacy policy applies to the website and all products and services offered by Communicare247 Ltd.

Data We May Collect

You may visit our Site anonymously. You may refuse to supply personal identification information, but this may prevent you from engaging in certain site related activities.

However if you agree, we may ask you for personal information such as:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Device IDs
  • Your browser’s name
  • Technical information about your means of connection to our website, such as the operating system
  • Internet service providers utilised and other similar information, such as IP addresses, cookie data, location

How We Collect Your Information

We collect your data in a variety of ways including but not limited to:

  • Subscription to our newsletters
  • Upon completion of a form
  • In connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available.
  • By the use of Cookies

Cookies

Our website uses ’cookies’ to enhance your visitor experience. Your web browser places our cookies in your hard drive to log visitor information.

This enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content or provide functionality you used previously.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Refusing Cookies

Your web browser’s cookie settings determine how our website uses cookies.

If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that refusing cookies will affect your experience while visiting our website. For example, some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Why We Collect Your Information

We are a service provider and we have a legitimate business interest for collection and use of your personal information solely to enhance your experience while visiting this site and to stay in touch with you, either through email or phone or by use of promotions. We will only retain your data and stay in touch with you for as long as you require us to and you may request us to cease contact and remove your data at any time by following the unsubscribe process below. We will only contact you to share company news or update and inform you about related products or services for which you have expressed an interest.

How We Protect Your Information

We do not store any of your data on our website. Anything you wish to share with us is stored inside: our secure customer relations management system; our website analytics account; and our marketing automation platform These data storage systems are located within the European Economic Area and you can view their Privacy Policies by following the links.

We follow stringent procedures to ensure we process all personal data in line with current UK data protection legislation and you may request a copy of this data at anytime by contacting our DPO and by payment of the appropriate fee.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We will not share your information with any third party other than our carefully chosen suppliers listed within this policy or when compelled to do so by law.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your data to others.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information at least once per annum.

We have the right to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page and if you have allowed us to retain your information, we will update you.

By accepting our cookies, and by sharing your information, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not share your information. Your continued use of the site following the posting of updates to this policy will be considered as your acceptance of the updated version of our policy.

Links From Our Site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside our domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails, or you may email directly to unsubscribe@communicare247.com